Accident Summary Nr: 105983.015 - Employee operating power saw amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 105983.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307024.01504/02/2018238220Martin Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a four-story commercial building. He was using a Makita 2414DB 120-volt 15a Chop Saw, Serial Number 099897, to cut plastic pipe. Employee #1's left index finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 received medical treatment for the fingertip amputation. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Electric Saw, Finger, Pipe, Plumbing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1307024.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: