Accident Summary Nr: 105983.015 - Employee operating power saw amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307024.015 | 04/02/2018 | 238220 | Martin Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a four-story commercial building. He was using a Makita 2414DB 120-volt 15a Chop Saw, Serial Number 099897, to cut plastic pipe. Employee #1's left index finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 received medical treatment for the fingertip amputation. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307024.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |