Accident Summary Nr: 105982.015 - Employee is struck by tree trunk section and crushes leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292469.015 | 02/02/2018 | 561730 | California Tree Solutions |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on January 30, 2018, an employee was cutting the lower portion of a tree trunk that weighed approximately 3,000 lbs and was 8 feet long. by 3 feet wide while using a Good Rigging Control System. The employee lost his footing and did not let go of the rope when he was pulled toward the trunk landing zone. The employee was struck by the tree trunk, fracturing his right leg and foot. The employee was transported to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center for treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292469.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |