Accident Summary Nr: 105980.015 - Employee is exposed inhales Anhydrous Ammonia and needs trac

Accident Summary Nr: 105980.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318970.01505/30/2018424510Harvest Land Co-Op, Inc.

Abstract: On May 26, 2018, an employee was filling a nurse tank with anhydrous ammonia and noticed a small leak coming from a fill coupling. The employee attempted to tighten the coupling when it popped off and he was exposed to anhydrous ammonia. The employee inhaled the vapors and required a tracheotomy. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Anhydrous Ammonia, Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1318970.015 55 M Hospitalized injury