Accident Summary Nr: 105978.015 - Employee leg is struck and injured by excavator shaker head

Accident Summary Nr: 105978.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311683.01504/26/2018238910Rb Construction Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 26, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new parking lot for tractor trailers. The coworker was operating an excavator to drive 5-foot rebar rods into 20-foot logs. Employee #1 was using a 3-foot pipe to prevent the rebar rods from bending during this process. During a repositioning of the excavator's shaker head, the shaker head disengaged from the excavator arm and struck Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries to his leg that required multiple surgeries.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Dismantling, Excavator, Falling Object, Installing, Leg, Pipe, Rebar, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1311683.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: