Accident Summary Nr: 105977.015 - Employee is killed during evacuation of residence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315863.015 | 05/11/2018 | 624120 | Arundel Lodge, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on April 21, 2018, an employee was performing duties as a rehabilitation specialist in a group home. The employee worked various shifts including 12-hour shifts on the weekends. There were six clients living in the group home. The building was a single family ranch dwelling that consisted of multiple bedrooms, bathrooms, a kitchen, living area, and eating area. An electrical fire started in one of the bedrooms as a result of an electrical fault occurring in a duplex receptacle. The smoke detector alarms sounded and the employee started assisting with evacuation of the residents. Four of the six residents were able to evacuate the home. As the employee went to assist one of the last remaining two residents, he was overcome by the smoke. He died as a result of fire-related injuries and smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315863.015 | 65 | F | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |