Accident Summary Nr: 105975.015 - Worker suffocated when struck by falling forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318921.015 | 05/24/2018 | 3523 | 333111 | 317720749 - Versa Corporation |
Abstract: On May 24, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of farm machinery and equipment. Sometime between 1:00 p.m. and 3:00 p.m., a forklift mast fell onto his face and chest. He was discovered at 3:00 p.m. He had suffocated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318921.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |