Accident Summary Nr: 105975.015 - Worker suffocated when struck by falling forklift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 105975.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318921.01505/24/20183523333111317720749 - Versa Corporation

Abstract: On May 24, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of farm machinery and equipment. Sometime between 1:00 p.m. and 3:00 p.m., a forklift mast fell onto his face and chest. He was discovered at 3:00 p.m. He had suffocated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chest, Face, Falling Object, Industrial Truck, Pinned, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318921.015 63 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations