Accident Summary Nr: 105974.015 - Employee is killed in fall from high-rise building

Accident Summary Nr: 105974.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318893.01505/29/20181741238140139040 - Gto Masonry - Stone Inc

Abstract: On May 23, 2018, a masonry worker employee was assisting with the movement of a pallet jack from a buck hoist that was located on the 19th floor of a building. During movement, the hoist moved unexpectedly and the employee lost his balance. The employee fell forward with his upper torso hanging over the front edge of the hoist and became caught between the floor of the next level and the hoist. He remained there only temporarily and fell to the ground, killing him.

Keywords: Fall Protection, Hoist, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318893.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported