Accident Summary Nr: 105960.015 - Employee's fingers is crushed at metal shop

Accident Summary Nr: 105960.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318800.01505/22/2018332410Webster Combustion

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 18, 2018, an employee was starting to roll out a piece of metal when he noticed that it was not lined up correctly. The employee attempted to tap the metal piece over when his glove became caught in a roller. The employee's left pinky and ring fingers were crushed resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Metal Shop, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318800.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machinists