Accident Summary Nr: 105960.015 - Employee's fingers is crushed at metal shop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318800.015 | 05/22/2018 | 332410 | Webster Combustion |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 18, 2018, an employee was starting to roll out a piece of metal when he noticed that it was not lined up correctly. The employee attempted to tap the metal piece over when his glove became caught in a roller. The employee's left pinky and ring fingers were crushed resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318800.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |