Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105959.015 - Employee Is Struck By/Caught Between Concrete Pump And Vehic

Accident: 105959.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/23/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1303767.01503/23/2018Desert Plastering, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on March 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plastering and masonr y construction company, was engaged in exterior masonry work at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story residential structure. He was connecting a co ncrete pump to the tow hitch of the transporting vehicle when the pump rolled to ward him. Employee #1 was struck by the pump and caught between the pump and th e transport vehicle. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transp orted to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for strains to both legs ' thigh muscles, fascia, and tendons.

Keywords: caught between, concrete pump, construction vehicle, material handling, residential construction, sprain, struck by, tendon, thigh, tow truck
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1303767.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: