Accident Summary Nr: 105954.015 - Employee catches finger in rope and lacerates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 105954.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288741.01501/18/2018562212County Sanitation Districts Of Los Angeles County

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 17, 2018, an employee was pulling nylon rope through an electrical conduit. The employee wrapped the nylon rope around a metal bar for ease of pulling and lost hold of the bar at some point. The employee's right hand ring finger was caught in the rope and the employee suffered an avulsion to his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Conduit, Finger, Laceration, Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288741.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians