Accident Summary Nr: 105951.015 - Employee catches hand in chain and sprocket and amputates fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316421.015 | 05/14/2018 | 322219 | Aspen Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on May 8,, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker and assisting with making machine adjustments to a gate. The employee reached for a screw on the floor and caught her hand on chain and sprocket, amputating a finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316421.015 | 35 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |