Accident Summary Nr: 105950.015 - Employee suffers minor injuries after falling into open scra

Accident Summary Nr: 105950.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312243.01505/17/2018336370Thai Summit America Corporation

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was assisting in running the progressive hydraulic press line. The press went into fault so the employee shut the press down. The safety interlock gate opened. The lock was placed on the gate, the die block was placed on the die, and one of two scrap chute doors closed. As the employee stepped onto the closed scrap chute door to adjust the faulty sensor, she inadvertantly stepped into the open 24 inch by 30 inch scrap door. The employee fell approximately eight feet into the funnel-shaped chute and was able to stop herself. She was then able to lower herself the rest of the way down and onto the scrap conveyor, which had been shut down by coworkers who witnessed the fall. Employee #1 suffered bruising to her abdomen and limbs. No fractures, lacerations, or head injury occurred.

Keywords: Abdomen, Contusion, Conveyor, Die, Fall, Hydraulic Press, Lockout, Scrap Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1312243.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers