Accident Summary Nr: 105949.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by the bucket of a front end

Accident Summary Nr: 105949.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318718.01505/27/2018423930Ben Weitsman Of Albany, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 26, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of recyclable material. He was operating a front end loader to tend to and compact a pile of scrap metal. He stepped from the loader to remove a piece of metal that was wedged between the loader's bucket arm and the front right tire. In the process, he knocked a hydraulic hose lose. The bucket came down on top of him and he sustained compressive asphyxia due to blunt force trauma. He was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chest, Crushed, Earthmoving Equip, Falling Object, Front End Loader, Hydraulic Line, Lung, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318718.015 27 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy