Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105948.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Femur

Accident: 105948.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/19/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1314183.01505/24/2018Farmers Insurance Group

At 12:00 p.m. on December 19, 2017, an employee was working from a ladder to cha nge the lightbulb on a loading dock. During work, the employee fell backwards a nd struck the concrete ground. The employee fractured his femur, which he was ho spitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fracture, ladder, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1314183.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous printing machine operators