Accident Summary Nr: 105946.015 - Employee falls when concrete surface collapses, incurs fract

Accident Summary Nr: 105946.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318689.01505/25/2018236220Carl Walker Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 22, 2018, Employee #1, a carpenter/laborer employed by a construction company, was removing a section of defective concrete flooring in a building. He was standing within the area he had marked for removal and operating a pneumatic/air driven jackhammer when the concrete floor collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 9.8 feet, and landed on the concrete surface below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his back, legs, and hips.

Keywords: Back, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Jackhammer, Leg, Repair, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1318689.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: