Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105945.015 - Employee Falls Off Dump Truck And Is Run Over

Accident Summary Nr: 105945.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318661.01505/25/2018236117Reda Home Builders Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 24, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that built new residential housing. He was attaching a trailer to a tri-axle dump truck. It wa s determined later that the employee did not set the brakes. The truck and trail er began rolling down an incline toward a coworker. The employee apparently clim bed onto the passenger side of the rolling truck in an attempt to stop it. When the truck hit the first parked vehicle at the bottom of the hill or incline, the employee fell off. The truck tires came to rest on top of him. He sustained cru shing injuries over his entire body and was killed.

Keywords: brake, crushed, dump truck, fall, lockout, lockout/tagout, riding on equipment, run over, slope, sloping, tire, trailer, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318661.015 58 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy