Accident Summary Nr: 105945.015 - Employee Falls Off Dump Truck And Is Run Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318661.015 | 05/25/2018 | 236117 | Reda Home Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 24, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that built new residential housing. He was attaching a trailer to a tri-axle dump truck. It wa s determined later that the employee did not set the brakes. The truck and trail er began rolling down an incline toward a coworker. The employee apparently clim bed onto the passenger side of the rolling truck in an attempt to stop it. When the truck hit the first parked vehicle at the bottom of the hill or incline, the employee fell off. The truck tires came to rest on top of him. He sustained cru shing injuries over his entire body and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318661.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |