Accident Summary Nr: 105939.015 - Employee's toe is amputated after infection occurs

Accident Summary Nr: 105939.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310525.01504/23/2018493110Golden State Fc Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was working in the shipping area, placing boxes onto a pallet for pickup. The conveyor line was backing up, and some boxes had fallen onto the floor. As the employee was placing the boxes, he stumbled and stubbed his left big toe on a box that was on the floor. The employee did not notice any pain or bleeding, and continued working. Once he got home, he realized his toe was injured. The following day, after working a partial day, he realized that his toe was bleeding, so he went to the hospital. He was admitted and diagnosed with a fracture to his left big toe. The following day Employee #1 was transferred to a different hospital because of an infection. Due to the infection, the employees left big toe had to be surgically amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Conveyor, Fracture, Infection, Pallet, Struck Against, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1310525.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction