Accident Summary Nr: 105939.015 - Employee's toe is amputated after infection occurs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310525.015 | 04/23/2018 | 493110 | Golden State Fc Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was working in the shipping area, placing boxes onto a pallet for pickup. The conveyor line was backing up, and some boxes had fallen onto the floor. As the employee was placing the boxes, he stumbled and stubbed his left big toe on a box that was on the floor. The employee did not notice any pain or bleeding, and continued working. Once he got home, he realized his toe was injured. The following day, after working a partial day, he realized that his toe was bleeding, so he went to the hospital. He was admitted and diagnosed with a fracture to his left big toe. The following day Employee #1 was transferred to a different hospital because of an infection. Due to the infection, the employees left big toe had to be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310525.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |