Accident Summary Nr: 105934.015 - Employee is injured while operating asphalt paving machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292408.015 | 02/01/2018 | 921190 | City Of Fullerton |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 1, 2018, an employee was operating an asphalt paving machine. The employee was positioned at the rear of the machine while it was stopped awaiting to be reloaded with asphalt from a dump truck. As he was waiting, the dump truck backed up the paving machine and dump in a load of asphalt. As the dump truck was backing up, the injured employee's leg area caught fire. The propane line at the rear of the machine broke leaking propane onto the employee's clothing. The leaked propane was ignited by the burner located on the bottom of the paver machine. The employee received 2nd degree burns to his abdomen, left thigh, and left lower leg but not the foot, resulting in a ten day hospitalization. The cause of the propane line break could not be determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292408.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |