Accident Summary Nr: 105929.015 - Employee is run over by skip loader and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318446.015 | 05/24/2018 | 424910 | Jd Heiskell |
Abstract: At 7:23 a.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee was walking across a walkway near the scale office and was run over by a skip loader driven by a coworker and who did not see the employee. The employee suffered a partial amputation as well as multiple bone fractures. The employee died approximately one month later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318446.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |