Accident Summary Nr: 105929.015 - Employee is run over by skip loader and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 105929.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318446.01505/24/2018424910Jd Heiskell

Abstract: At 7:23 a.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee was walking across a walkway near the scale office and was run over by a skip loader driven by a coworker and who did not see the employee. The employee suffered a partial amputation as well as multiple bone fractures. The employee died approximately one month later.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputation, Fracture, Front End Loader, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318446.015 62 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy