Accident Summary Nr: 105926.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks his neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287283.015 | 01/09/2018 | 115115 | Mariposa Contracting |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on December 19, 2017, an employee was working from a 16 foot aluminum ladder that was leaning on a branch to pick oranges. During work, the branch broke and the ladder shifted, causing the employee to fall from the ladder. The employee broke his neck and paralyzed, which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287283.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |