Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105923.015 - Manager Lifting Manhole Cover Has Finger Amputated

Accident: 105923.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1294386.01502/12/2018Ab Construction

At 8:00 a.m. on December 18, 2017, Employee #1, the project manager for a constr uction company, was removing a manhole cover in preparation for installing under ground fiber cables. The manhole cover weighed 250 pounds and had a diameter of approximately 30 inches. Using a hook attached to the cover's lid, he removed the cover partway. He then used both hands in an attempt to drag/slide the cove r away from the manhole opening. The cover slipped and crushed his left hand mi ddle finger against the opening. The finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and trea ted for the amputation injury.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, construction, crushing, falling object, finger, hoist, manhole cover, material handling, pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1294386.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers