Accident: 105923.015 - Manager Lifting Manhole Cover Has Finger Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1294386.015 | 02/12/2018 | Ab Construction |
At 8:00 a.m. on December 18, 2017, Employee #1, the project manager for a constr uction company, was removing a manhole cover in preparation for installing under ground fiber cables. The manhole cover weighed 250 pounds and had a diameter of approximately 30 inches. Using a hook attached to the cover's lid, he removed the cover partway. He then used both hands in an attempt to drag/slide the cove r away from the manhole opening. The cover slipped and crushed his left hand mi ddle finger against the opening. The finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and trea ted for the amputation injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1294386.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |