Accident Summary Nr: 105921.015 - Employee falls through skylight and breaks arm, pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 105921.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318375.01505/24/2018238220Tudi Mechanical Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 18, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a heating and cooling systems company, were repairing a cooling unit on a store roof. When the coworker, a senior technician, descended to get a tool, Employee #1, a junior technician, walked onto the roof of an adjacent business. He stepped onto a fiberglass skylight, which broke. Employee #1 fell through the skylight to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 23 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm and fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Repair, Roof, Skylight, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318375.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics