Accident Summary Nr: 105919.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using hammer drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318365.015 | 05/24/2018 | 238350 | O'Dorisio Carpentry & Concrete, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was horizontally drilling into a foundation wall using a Hilti TE 70-AT hammer drill. The employee grabbed the drill bit with his gloved hand causing the glove to get caught ripping two of his fingers. The employee sustained full amputation of the left 5th finger and partial amputation of the 4th finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1318365.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |