Accident Summary Nr: 105917.015 - Employee's hand is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 105917.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318364.01505/24/2018238210Integrated Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 22, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical services company, were preparing to install electrical wiring. Employee #1 was waiting for a metal fish line that his coworker was feeding through a 3.5-foot metal conduit pipe. Employee #1 removed his left hand's glove and reached into the pipe to grab the fish line. As he removed the fish line from the pipe, the line came into contact with an energized busbar conducting 480 volts. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1's hand was burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns to his hand.

Keywords: Burn, Busbar, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Electrician, Glove, Hand, Material Handling, Metal Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318364.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electricians