Accident Summary Nr: 105914.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 105914.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309086.01504/13/2018561730Sawtelle Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 13, 2018, an employee was cutting limbs from a tree at a private residence. He positioned himself to disconnect on lanyard and move around a limb. However, prior to being able to tie back onto the rope system, a knot failed leading to a failure in the fall protection system. As a result, the employee fell approximately 40 feet to the ground, leading to a fractured vertebrae in the lower back region.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309086.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction