Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105913.015 - Employee'S Sustains Fractures In Finger From Four-Slide

Accident Summary Nr: 105913.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317444.01505/23/2018332116Associated Spring - Barnes Group, Inc.

Abstract: On May 23, an employee was setting up the tolling on a Nilson four-slide. The em ployee was holding the tooling in the left hand and manually turned the flywheel to determine tool alignment. The employee's left middle finger was caught in a pinch point, resulting in two fractures.

Keywords: caught between, finger, fracture, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317444.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations