Accident Summary Nr: 105909.015 - Employee amputates fingers on rotating lawn mower blade

Accident Summary Nr: 105909.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318304.01505/24/2018561730M & G Landscaping

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1 was clearing a clogged chute of grass clippings from a zero turn mower with the blades rotating. The employee placed his hand in the chute, struck the blades, and amputated five fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment. The safety switch was inoperable.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Finger, Hand, Lawn Mower, Lockout, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318304.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm