Accident Summary Nr: 105905.015 - Employee misjudges step on ladder and falls and injures head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318256.015 | 03/29/2018 | 9199 | 921190 | 317720116 - State Of Oregon Department Administrative Services |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 27, 2018, an employee was coming down a ladder in a warehouse and misjudged where to place his foot for the next rung. The employee stepped through the second step from the bottom and fell backwards, injuring his head and ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1318256.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |