Accident Summary Nr: 105905.015 - Employee misjudges step on ladder and falls and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 105905.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318256.01503/29/20189199921190317720116 - State Of Oregon Department Administrative Services

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 27, 2018, an employee was coming down a ladder in a warehouse and misjudged where to place his foot for the next rung. The employee stepped through the second step from the bottom and fell backwards, injuring his head and ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Ladder, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1318256.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: