Accident Summary Nr: 105891.015 - Employee is killed while operating riding lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 105891.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318227.01505/21/2018712130National Tropical Botanical Garden

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 18, 2018, an employee was operating a riding lawn mower. The employee was engaged in grounds keeping activities and was riding a Scag Cheetah mower, model number: SCZ61V-36 BV. The employee lost control of the mower while travelling 35 feet down a 20 degree slope. The mower and the employee fell over a six foot retaining wall, resulting with the tractor flipping over and pinning the employee beneath. He was was not wearing a seat belt and died 30 minutes after the incident.

Keywords: Lawn Mower, Lost Control, Seat Belt, Slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318227.015 61 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm