Accident Summary Nr: 105889.015 - Employee's hands are burned when refrigerant leaks

Accident Summary Nr: 105889.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318222.01505/24/2018238220Hill Phoenix, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a refrigeration systems company, was working in the condenser room behind a wholesale warehouse that contained large refrigeration displays. He was assigned to move and re-pipe a condenser line. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses and Memphis NinjaX N9674 gloves with 15-gauge black nylon/lycra shell and bi-polymer palm and finger tips. As Employee #1 was shutting down the equipment to bleed the line, he took off the cap to access the Schrader valve. The valve failed and began spewing the liquid refrigerant R-22. Employee #1 palmed the opening for approximately two minutes before a coworker capped it. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and began treatment for partially circumferential burns on the back of the fingers and right hand and dorsal chemical scald burns. The following day he was transferred to a larger medical center for continuing treatments.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Construction, Finger, Hand, Leak, PPE, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318222.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction