Accident Summary Nr: 105887.015 - Fire fighter/engineer with thyroid cancer undergoes surgery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1291706.015 | 01/31/2018 | 922160 | City Of Santa Rosa, Fire Department |
Abstract: On December 13, 2017, an employee had surgery for treatment of thyroid cancer. The employee was a fire engineer who engaged in multiple firefighting activities during career.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1291706.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |