Accident Summary Nr: 105886.015 - Two employees are struck by backhoe, both incur leg fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 105886.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315081.01505/09/2018238910Extreme Commercial Concrete

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 9, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, employed by a concrete company, were engaged in foundation work at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story commercial building. Employees #1 and #2 were setting forms to be used to build the building's foundation. Their coworker was operating a backhoe being used to dig foundation footings. The coworker was transitioning from driving the backhoe to operating the backhoe bucket. This required the machine's transmission be in neutral. However, the transmission was not shifted to neutral. As the coworker faced the backhoe's rear and throttled up the machine, the backhoe moved forward and struck Employees #1 and #2, who were working in front of it and were not visible to the rear-facing coworker. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital. Both were admitted and treated for leg fractures.

Keywords: Backhoe, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Driver, Equipment Operator, Footings, Fracture, Leg, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1315081.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause:
2 1315081.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: