Accident Summary Nr: 105886.015 - Two employees are struck by backhoe, both incur leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315081.015 | 05/09/2018 | 238910 | Extreme Commercial Concrete |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 9, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, employed by a concrete company, were engaged in foundation work at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story commercial building. Employees #1 and #2 were setting forms to be used to build the building's foundation. Their coworker was operating a backhoe being used to dig foundation footings. The coworker was transitioning from driving the backhoe to operating the backhoe bucket. This required the machine's transmission be in neutral. However, the transmission was not shifted to neutral. As the coworker faced the backhoe's rear and throttled up the machine, the backhoe moved forward and struck Employees #1 and #2, who were working in front of it and were not visible to the rear-facing coworker. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital. Both were admitted and treated for leg fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1315081.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1315081.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |