Accident Summary Nr: 105883.015 - Employee handling electrical line is shocked and burned

Accident Summary Nr: 105883.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288848.01501/19/2018238210Light & Power Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on December 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a power company, was working at a multiemployer construction site for a multifamily residential structure. He entered an excavation to cut a 16 kilovolt electrical power line. The high-voltage line re-energized, and an arc flash shocked and burned Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for third degree burns to his right arm and hand.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Excavation, Hand, Power Lines, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1288848.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: