Accident Summary Nr: 105879.015 - Employee falls when lift's guardrail collapses, breaks multi

Accident Summary Nr: 105879.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318179.01505/21/2018238310Horizon Drywall Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new commercial building. He was working from a scissor lift and leaning against the lift's top guardrail as he screwed drywall sheet to the ceiling. The guardrail broke and collapsed, and Employee #1 fell and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 34 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his head and shoulder areas.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Ceiling Panel, Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1318179.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: