Accident Summary Nr: 105872.015 - One employee sustain injuries from a flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 105872.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318127.01505/19/2018561320Certified Safety, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 19, 2018, employees were completing welding projects with a pickup truck near a reactor. The reactor was charged with ethylene and heated. Expansion of ethylene increased the pressure in reactor, exceeding the setpoint of the relief valve. The relief valve opened and vented ethylene to atmosphere where it was then ignited by the welding projects going on nearby. The flash fire resulted in the employee being hospitalized for burns, bruises, and cuts.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Fire, Pressure Release, Reactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1318127.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury