Accident Summary Nr: 105870.015 - Employee's hand is fractured when caught by boom part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304282.015 | 03/23/2018 | 423930 | Sa Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was repairing the cylinder of a boom for a CAT Material Handler (model number: 330DL). As he worked to align the pinhole of the boomstick and grapple, the dog bond came down and struck his hand. The employee sustained a fracture to his hand and laceration, which he was hospitalized for.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1304282.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |