Accident Summary Nr: 105869.015 - Employee trips and arm is cut by falling granite slab

Accident Summary Nr: 105869.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313028.01504/25/2018238390Rcc Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 23, 2018, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a home builder, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a residential building. They were carrying a granite slab into the building when Employee #1 tripped on a piece of scaffolding on the garage floor. As Employee #1 fell, the granite fell onto and punctured his forearm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration with tendon and nerve damage.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Falling Object, Forearm, Laceration, Material Handling, Puncture, Residential Construction, Rock, Struck By, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1313028.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: