Accident Summary Nr: 105869.015 - Employee trips and arm is cut by falling granite slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313028.015 | 04/25/2018 | 238390 | Rcc Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 23, 2018, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a home builder, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a residential building. They were carrying a granite slab into the building when Employee #1 tripped on a piece of scaffolding on the garage floor. As Employee #1 fell, the granite fell onto and punctured his forearm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration with tendon and nerve damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313028.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |