Accident Summary Nr: 105868.015 - Employee's hip and ankle are injured in fall from step ladde

Accident Summary Nr: 105868.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318102.01505/23/2018424510Landus Cooperative Corporate Office

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was using an 8 foot Keller stepladder to check if a 250 gallon caged chemical fertilizer container was empty. The contents of one container was being emptied into another 250 gallon caged container. The container was lifted approximately 4 feet in the air by a forklift. The employee was climbing an 8 foot Keller stepladder when he fell to the ground level resulting in injuries to the hip and Achilles tendon.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Hip, Ladder, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318102.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators