Accident Summary Nr: 105868.015 - Employee's hip and ankle are injured in fall from step ladde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318102.015 | 05/23/2018 | 424510 | Landus Cooperative Corporate Office |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was using an 8 foot Keller stepladder to check if a 250 gallon caged chemical fertilizer container was empty. The contents of one container was being emptied into another 250 gallon caged container. The container was lifted approximately 4 feet in the air by a forklift. The employee was climbing an 8 foot Keller stepladder when he fell to the ground level resulting in injuries to the hip and Achilles tendon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318102.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |