Accident Summary Nr: 105866.015 - Employee loses his balance and falls from ladder and fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318089.015 | 05/23/2018 | 561730 | Lanier Construction |
Abstract: At 8:56 a.m. on May 21, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker and they were cleaning leaves, weeds, and brush from the property. The employee was working on a ladder while cleaning debris from the property roof and lost his balance, falling from the sixth rung. The employee was hospitalized with several fractures to his arm and elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1318089.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |