Accident Summary Nr: 105864.015 - Employee is struck by forklift, incurs multiple leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318076.015 | 05/23/2018 | 237990 | Cems Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 17, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were working near a fueling station. Employee #1 was performing routine maintenance on a tracked excavator. The coworker was operating a reach forklift. As the forklift backed up, its right rear wheel struck and ran over Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures in his lower leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1318076.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |