Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105863.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Forklift After Striking Support Col

Accident: 105863.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/08/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1318030.01505/21/2018Emerald Carpets. Inc.

On May 8, 2018, an employee was pulling out a carpet roll from a bin with a Hyst er forklift to move it to another location and struck a building roof support. The employee was slammed into the steering wheel and fell to the floor, striking his head on the concrete floor. The employee fractured a vertebra and was hosp italized.

Keywords: concrete slab, ejected, fall, fracture, powered industrial vehicle, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1318030.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction