Accident Summary Nr: 105862.015 - Employee assembling formwork panels falls, incurs fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 105862.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318000.01505/23/2018238190Ahs Construction Llc

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on May 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assembling aluminum formwork panels for a four-story multifamily residential building. He stepped onto a section of Styrofoam and fell through it, a fall height of approximately 39 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Material Handling, Panel, Residential Construction, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1318000.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 39 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: