Accident Summary Nr: 105862.015 - Employee assembling formwork panels falls, incurs fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318000.015 | 05/23/2018 | 238190 | Ahs Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on May 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assembling aluminum formwork panels for a four-story multifamily residential building. He stepped onto a section of Styrofoam and fell through it, a fall height of approximately 39 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318000.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 39 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |