Accident Summary Nr: 105856.015 - Delivery driver falls from lift gate while making delivery a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318018.015 | 05/22/2018 | 484121 | Hogan Dedicated Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was unloading merchandise onto a truck-mounted lift gate. The employee was found unconscious lying on the street next to the raised lift gate. The employee sustained a concussion, head injury, blood clots, and broken ribs. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318018.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |