Accident Summary Nr: 105853.015 - Employee catches hand in die press cutting area and amputate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1310674.015 | 04/17/2018 | 326150 | Aqua Lily Products, Llc |
Abstract: On April 17, 2018, an employee was operating the horizontal die press to cut foam pieces. The employee used the manual switch on the bottom right panel on the operator side to cycle the press and had his hand in the hazardous area during the press cycle. The employee caught his hand in the closing action between the ram and cutting blade die, and amputated two fingertips from his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1310674.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |