Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105852.015 - Two Employees Are Overexposed To Carbon Monoxide

Accident: 105852.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/14/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1305153.01503/28/2018Seryky, Incorporated

At 11:00 a.m. on March 14, 2018, two employees were steam pressing clothes. The steam boiler had been improperly repaired, and carbon monoxide was leaking into the dry cleaning steam pressing area. The steam boiler, which was improperly ven tilated, caused two employees to become overexposed to the carbon monoxide. Both employees had to be removed and hospitalized.

Keywords: boiler, carbon monoxide, clothing, dry cleaning, overexposure, steam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1305153.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators
2 1305153.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Launderers and ironers