Accident: 105852.015 - Two Employees Are Overexposed To Carbon Monoxide
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1305153.015 | 03/28/2018 | Seryky, Incorporated |
At 11:00 a.m. on March 14, 2018, two employees were steam pressing clothes. The steam boiler had been improperly repaired, and carbon monoxide was leaking into the dry cleaning steam pressing area. The steam boiler, which was improperly ven tilated, caused two employees to become overexposed to the carbon monoxide. Both employees had to be removed and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305153.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators | |
2 | 1305153.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Launderers and ironers |