Accident Summary Nr: 105851.015 - Nine employees are injured when flash fire occurr

Accident Summary Nr: 105851.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317992.01505/19/2018332996Turner Industries

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 19, 2018, five employees were injuried and they sustained burns, contusions, and lacerations when a relief valve on reactor opened and released flammable material that was ignited.

Keywords: Burn, Contusion, Fire, Laceration, Reactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317992.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers
2 1317992.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers
3 1317992.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers
4 1317992.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers
5 1317992.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers
6 1317992.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers
7 1317992.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers
8 1317992.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers
9 1317992.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers
10 1317992.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers