Accident Summary Nr: 105849.015 - Employee is struck by falling die and amputates hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317967.015 | 05/24/2018 | 336370 | Midland Stamping And Fabricating Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee was setting up a mechanical press when a die fell onto his left hand. The employee hand was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317967.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |