Accident Summary Nr: 105849.015 - Employee is struck by falling die and amputates hand

Accident Summary Nr: 105849.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317967.01505/24/2018336370Midland Stamping And Fabricating Corporation

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee was setting up a mechanical press when a die fell onto his left hand. The employee hand was amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Falling Object, Hand, Mechanical Power Press, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317967.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinists