Accident Summary Nr: 105848.015 - Employee loses control of forklift and hits steel beam and l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317956.015 | 05/23/2018 | 452112 | Walmart |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 15, 2018, an employee was working inside a warehouse unloading materials from a semi-truck with a manual pallet jack and overloaded the jack. The employee lost control of the forklift and drove it into a steel structural beam. The employee lacerated his forehead and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317956.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |