Accident Summary Nr: 105847.015 - Employee installing power line pole is shocked and burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317940.015 | 05/23/2018 | 237130 | East Texas Utility Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a utility services company, was engaged in a power line pole installation. He sustained an electric shock of 7,200 volts and burns to his arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electric shock and second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317940.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |