Accident Summary Nr: 105845.015 - Employee drowns when lawn mower overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 105845.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317540.01504/05/20188063622210107219 - Evansville State Hospital

Abstract: On April 4, 2018, an employee was cutting grass with a zero turn mower. When a coworker came to check on the employee, approximately 1-2 hours later, he was discovered in a lake under the mower. Emergency services (EMS) were contacted and CPR was performed while waiting for EMS to arrive. The employee was then taken to a nearby hospital where he was determined dead as a result of drowning. The incident investigation reported that the ground was wet and soft due to recent rains and had a slope of approximately 14 degrees. Additionally, the mower seat belt was not in use, nor was the rollover protection in use at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Drowning, Lawn Mower, ROPS, Roll-Over, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1317540.015 65 M Fatality Occupation not reported