Accident Summary Nr: 105845.015 - Employee drowns when lawn mower overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317540.015 | 04/05/2018 | 8063 | 622210 | 107219 - Evansville State Hospital |
Abstract: On April 4, 2018, an employee was cutting grass with a zero turn mower. When a coworker came to check on the employee, approximately 1-2 hours later, he was discovered in a lake under the mower. Emergency services (EMS) were contacted and CPR was performed while waiting for EMS to arrive. The employee was then taken to a nearby hospital where he was determined dead as a result of drowning. The incident investigation reported that the ground was wet and soft due to recent rains and had a slope of approximately 14 degrees. Additionally, the mower seat belt was not in use, nor was the rollover protection in use at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317540.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |